Showing posts with label seclusion. Show all posts
[…] Which could be very helpful for me so you. Opm Disability seclusion Under Fers Or Csrs - The 1 Year Statute of Limitations

The general rule for filing a Federal Disability withdrawal application under the Federal Employees withdrawal theory (Fers) or Civil aid withdrawal theory (Csrs), is that a Federal or Postal employee must file the disability withdrawal application within one (1) year of being "separated from Federal Service." This is statutorily established in 5 U.S.C. 8337(b), where it specifically states that a claim may be received and reviewed by the Office of Personnel management "only if the application is filed with the Office before the employee or Member is separated from the aid or within 1 year thereafter," and in 5 C.F.R. ("Code of Federal Regulations") Section 844.201, "an application for disability withdrawal is timely only if it is filed with the employing division before the employee or Member separates from service, or with the old employing division or Opm